Ashgrove Rangers Honour Board

ASHGROVE RANGERS HONOUR BOARD

The honour board recognises club members who have been selected in international competitions as either a competitor or official.

ASHGROVE RANGERS HONOUR BOARD
Members selected as International Representatives
1989
Jan Fedrick, New Delhi, India, Marathon
Warren Rolfe, World Games for Athletes with Disabilities, Harnosand, Sweden, 4 x 400m relay
1990
Don Wallace, Singapore International Marathon, Singapore, Marathon
1992
Don Wallace, Aust v New Zealand 100 km Challenge, New Zealand
Ian Kent, Singapore International Marathon, Singapore, Marathon
Nickey Carroll, Aust v New Zealand 100 km Challenge, New Zealand
1993
Don Wallace 100 km World Championship, Torhout, France
Don Wallace, Aust v New Zealand 100 km Challenge, New Zealand
Nickey Carroll, 100 km World Championship, Torhout, France
Nickey Carroll, Aust v New Zealand 100 km Challenge, New Zealand
1994
Don Wallace 100 km World Championship, Lake Saroma, Japan
Don Wallace, Aust v New Zealand 100 km Challenge, New Zealand
Greg Barton, Aust v New Zealand 100 km Challenge, New Zealand
Tony Kleiner, Aust v New Zealand 100 km Challenge, New Zealand
1995
Greg Barton, 100km World Championship, Winshoten, Netherlands
2001
Glenn Barltrop, World Junior Triathlon Championship, Edmonton, Canada
2007
Hubertien Wichers World Mountain Running Championships, Ovranaz, Switzerland
2009
Hubertien Wichers World Mountain Running Championships, Campodolcino, Italy
2011
Hubertien Wichers World Mountain Running Championships, Madesimo, Italy
2013
Rachel Effeney, World Student Orienteering Championships, Alicante, Spain, Relay
2014
Rachel Effeney, World Orienteering Championships, Trentino Italy, Relay
2015
Hubertien Wichers World Mountain Running Championships, Massa, Italy
Tim Vincent Junior World Mountain Running Championships, Massa, Italy
2016
Cara Jardine, World Footbike Championships, Gold Coast Australia, Sprint, Criterium, Team Relay
2017
Brandon Stanaway, Oceania U20 Championships, Suva, Fiji, Javelin
Josh Morrison, Oceania U20 Championships, Suva Fiji, 400m
Rebecca Halley, Youth Commonwealth Games, Nassau, Bahamas, High Jump
Tianna Morrison Oceania U20 Championships, Suva, Fiji, 100m hurdles and heptathlon
Tim Vincent, World Junior Mountain Running Championships, Premana, Italy
2018
Benjamin Shaw, European Championships, Triathlon, Glasgow, Scotland
Cara Jardine World Footbike Championships, Losser, Netherland, Criterium and Sprint
Cara Jardine, World Junior Track and Field Championships, Tampere, Finland, 4 x 400m relay
Tim Vincent World Student Cross Country, St Gallen, Switzerland
2019
Cara Jardine, Oceania Area Championships, Townsville Australia, 800m
Members selected as International Team or Competition Officials
1982
Joyce Petfield Commonwealth Games, Brisbane, Competition Official
Ossie Roach, Commonwealth Games Brisbane, Competition Official
Ron Petfield, Commonwealth Games Brisbane, Competition Official
2000
Don Stapleton, Olympic Games, Sydney, Technical Official
2001
Don Stapleton, Goodwill games, Brisbane, Technical Official
2006
Don Stapleton, Commonwealth Games, Melbourne, Technical Official
2018
Don Wallace, Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, Technical Official
Email Us
Facebook
Instagram