News Item

Petfield Shield School Cross Country Challenge 2018


Over 200 runners competed in the new 1km events and the 2km trophy races for the Petfield Trophy Primary Schools Challenge at Dorrington Park.
The atmosphere was absolutely electric with Mater Dei (girls) and Marist Ashgrove (boys) successfully defending their teams titles.
A big thanks to all the schools and helpers and in particular to Mrs Robyn Burke who acted as chief coordinator once again for a very successful event.

 

JM Petfield Shield – Girls 2km (Year 3 – 6)

Place Time Name School
1 08:47.5 Olivia Bond Mater Dei
2 08:49.8 Eva Barrie St William’s Grovely
3 09:02.4 Emily Allen Mater Dei
4 09:10.2 Polly Jones Ithaca Creek
5 09:16.1 Rosie Patterson St Joseph’s
6 09:19.9 Sarah Cunningham St Ambrose’s
7 09:20.8 Ava Myers St Finbarr’s
8 09:30.2 Eliza Martin Ashgrove
9 09:32.0 Olivia Williams St Joseph’s
10 09:32.3 Lyla Stockwell Ashgrove
11 09:36.4 Mia Callaghan Ashgrove
12 09:37.2 Kahli Graham Ashgrove
13 09:46.2 Kiara Pratt Mater Dei
14 09:48.2 Emma Nunan St Joseph’s
15 09:55.2 Sophia Boyter Ashgrove
16 09:57.1 Lucia Stachotta Mater Dei
17 09:57.5 Phoebe Karamihas Mater Dei
18 10:06.4 Elise Ryan St Ambrose’s
19 10:08.1 Poppy Carrick Mater Dei
20 10:08.9 Isabella Hourigan St Joseph’s
21 10:09.9 Eliza Flanagan St Joseph’s
22 10:17.5 Stella Myers St Joseph’s
23 10:24.2 Sarah Spry-Bailey St Ambrose’s
24 10:33.9 Jenna Hilditch Ashgrove
25 10:34.6 Imogen Mattiazzi Ashgrove
26 10:36.0 Karmen Eilert St Joseph’s
27 10:36.2 Neva Thorn St Joseph’s
28 10:36.5 Charlotte Andrews Ashgrove
29 10:36.8 Grier Elphinstone Mater Dei
30 10:37.1 Willow Searles Mater Dei
31 10:41.1 Lucca Davies Ashgrove
32 10:42.4 Raphaela Evans St Ambrose’s
33 10:42.7 Erin Mansul Mater Dei
34 10:51.6 Lucy Bright Ashgrove
35 10:54.1 Josie Dent St Ambrose’s
36 10:56.4 Grace Braithwaite Mater Dei
37 10:56.8 Sophie Hopkins St Joseph’s
38 10:59.4 Cate Taylor Mater Dei
39 10:59.6 Rosetta Yoong Ashgrove
40 11:07.9 Emily Davis Mater Dei
41 11:12.7 Isabella Beasley St Ambrose’s
42 11:16.9 Daisy Lum St Ambrose’s
43 11:33.5 Alex Nunan St Joseph’s
44 11:38.2 Julia Pye St Ambrose’s
45 11:41.9 Isabella Payne St Ambrose’s
46 11:43.8 Choloe Axman-Friend St Ambrose’s
47 11:51.4 Elspeth Ambrose St Ambrose’s
48 11:55.4 Phoebe Kerr St Joseph’s
49 11:59.6 Isabella D’Allura St Ambrose’s
50 12:09.0 Zara Shaw St Ambrose’s
51 12:37.8 Olivia Ashman St Ambrose’s
52 12:38.0 Michaela McDonald St Ambrose’s
53 12:45.8 Rose Lewis Ashgrove
54 12:56.4 Caitlin Jackson Ashgrove
55 13:15.8 Hannah Daly Ashgrove
56 13:17.9 Jessica Byrnes Ashgrove
57 13:22.2 Elin Shultz Ashgrove
58 13:59.7 Madison Huntley Ashgrove
59 14:00.1 Jasmine Axman-Friend St Ambrose’s

Girls 2km Teams Result

Place School Points
1 Mater Dei 33 points
2 Ashgrove 41 points
3 St Joseph’s 48 points
4 St Ambrose’s 79 points

 

R Petfield Shield – Boys 2km (Year 3 – 6)

Place Time Name School
1 07:50.4 Asher Parkin Marist Bros
2 08:03.9 Cooper Cruise Marist Bros
3 08:04.8 Tom de Luca Marist Bros
4 08:08.0 Callan Jensen Marist Bros
5 08:10.8 Callum Harris Mater Dei
6 08:11.5 Lachlan Berwick Marist Bros
7 08:23.1 Ryan O’Toole Marist Bros
8 08:24.3 Lachlan Braithwaite Marist Bros
9 08:25.5 Trenton Hastie Marist Bros
10 08:28.1 Harry Prole Mater Dei
11 08:30.4 Joseph Cervetto Marist Bros
12 08:34.7 James Milner Marist Bros
13 08:37.6 Eliot Aldridge Marist Bros
14 08:38.6 Jack Riley Marist Bros
15 08:38.9 Adrian Garbellini Oakleigh
16 08:45.0 Jacob Cook Marist Bros
17 08:46.6 Seb Gomez Marist Bros
18 08:48.4 Henry O’Malley Marist Bros
19 08:48.7 Luke Speed Mater Dei
20 08:50.2 Sam Kelley St Joseph’s
21 08:51.2 Lachlan Davidson Marist Bros
22 08:52.5 Sebastian Croke Ashgrove
23 08:55.5 Lachlan Murray Marist Bros
24 08:58.6 Jacob Caughley Marist Bros
25 08:58.8 Jacob Keogh Marist Bros
26 09:00.7 Lucas Shannon St Joseph’s
27 09:01.5 Harry Pruce Ashgrove
28 09:03.2 Charlie Garton Marist Bros
29 09:03.4 Hunter Guise Our Lady of the Assumption
30 09:04.0 Ethan Bird St Ambrose’s
31 09:05.5 Jack De Maria St Joseph’s
32 09:07.4 Ryan Mullin Ashgrove
33 09:09.1 Xavier Chessman Marist Bros
34 09:10.3 Hugh Devine Mater Dei
35 09:12.0 Hugo O’Sullivan St Joseph’s
36 09:15.1 Clancy Barrett Mater Dei
37 09:15.9 Harry Frost Marist Bros
38 09:16.3 Riley Roberts Ashgrove
39 09:16.8 James Henry Marist Bros
40 09:21.4 Owen Bourke Marist Bros
41 09:22.3 Riley Hansel St Joseph’s
42 09:22.5 Cooper Chugg Mater Dei
43 09:24.3 Owen Aldridge St Ambrose’s
44 09:25.2 Liam Huntley Ashgrove
45 09:25.7 Max Macreably Marist Bros
46 09:27.4 Daniel Thirgood Mater Dei
47 09:27.7 Jack Purcell St Ambrose’s
48 09:28.4 Darren Roberts Ashgrove
49 09:29.6 Oliver De La Cruz Mater Dei
50 09:30.7 Reilly Keogh St Joseph’s
51 09:31.8 Elliot Gomez Mater Dei
52 09:32.0 Indiana Hendrick St Joseph’s
53 09:33.7 Luke Ferguson St Ambrose’s
54 09:34.2 Aiden Phillips Marist Bros
55 09:37.8 Sam Somerville Ashgrove
56 09:38.6 Axel Benjamin Ashgrove
57 09:39.3 William Easter Mater Dei
58 09:40.1 Ted Clark Marist Bros
59 09:41.1 River Cheetham St Ambrose’s
60 09:41.9 Max Rainbow Mater Dei
61 09:42.8 Ethan Schulz Ashgrove
62 09:45.1 Will Lambley St Joseph’s
63 09:46.3 Harvey Schulz Ashgrove
64 09:47.7 Isaac Deem Marist Bros
65 09:51.4 Blake Parker Marist Bros
66 09:54.6 Ike Rowland Mater Dei
67 09:55.5 Patrick Travers Mater Dei
68 09:56.3 Oliver McCahon St Joseph’s
69 09:57.3 Connor Gleeson St Joseph’s
70 09:57.8 Finn Manahan Mater Dei
71 09:59.2 Will Lewis Ashgrove
72 09:59.8 Jack Brumby Mater Dei
73 10:00.3 Joseph Hogan St Ambrose’s
74 10:00.6 Lincoln Stockwell Ashgrove
75 10:01.8 Archie Powell St Ambrose’s
76 10:10.1 George Haling Mater Dei
77 10:14.3 Joseph Lohse Mater Dei
78 10:15.0 Ben Flanagan St Joseph’s
79 10:18.1 Conor Morahan Marist Bros
80 10:19.4 Elliott Gillman Ashgrove
81 10:20.5 Julian Lewis Ashgrove
82 10:21.0 Hugo Stafford St Ambrose’s
83 10:22.0 Josh Mason Marist Bros
84 10:23.2 Van Sanders St Ambrose’s
85 10:27.2 Bailey Ashman St Ambrose’s
86 10:28.0 Sam Mapledoram St Joseph’s
87 10:29.1 Hugh Ambrose Mater Dei
88 10:29.4 Ned Quinn St Joseph’s
89 10:29.7 Jake Davidson Marist Bros
90 10:32.8 Sam Robertson Ashgrove
91 10:35.6 Fletcher Byrnes St Ambrose’s
92 10:43.2 Harry McAuliffe St Joseph’s
93 10:46.7 Bodhi Fox Mater Dei
94 10:57.7 Daniel O’Keefe Mater Dei
95 11:03.2 Hugo Dilane St Ambrose’s
96 11:04.9 Toby Doolan St Ambrose’s
97 11:05.3 William Beaton Mater Dei
98 11:08.1 Callum Hatherley St Ambrose’s
99 11:09.1 Max Caughley Our Lady of the Assumption
100 11:09.9 Loye Grayson St Ambrose’s
101 11:22.5 Ryan Browne St Ambrose’s
102 11:29.4 Henry Page St Ambrose’s
103 11:31.9 Mitchell Spence St Ambrose’s
104 11:45.1 Aiden Whitta St Ambrose’s
105 12:08.3 Cooper Ball Marist Bros
106 12:10.4 Miles Peacock St Ambrose’s

Boys 2km Teams Result

Place School Points
1 Marist Bros 10 points
2 Mater Dei 68 points
3 St Joseph’s 112 points
4 Ashgrove 119 points
5 St Ambrose’s 173 points

 

Girls 1km (Prep – Year 2)

Place Time Name School
1 04:13.7 Kate Bond Mater Dei
2 04:24.9 Mia O’Sullivan St Joseph’s
3 04:33.3 Lucy Page St Ambrose’s
4 04:35.9 Evelyn Lamers St Ambrose’s
5 04:36.8 Grace Petersen Mater Dei
6 04:37.7 Ellie Hicks Mater Dei
7 04:38.3 Annabel Kelley St Joseph’s
8 04:42.8 Rubie Lynn Mater Dei
9 04:45.9 Kate Purcell St Ambrose’s
10 04:48.7 Amelie Kramer Mater Dei
11 04:51.5 Sylvie Roase St Joseph’s
12 04:52.9 Stella Shaxson St Ambrose’s
13 05:01.8 Lucy Phillips Mater Dei
14 05:04.1 Lucy Ferguson St Ambrose’s
15 05:06.7 Isabella Manner Mater Dei
16 05:12.8 Lara Gooley St Joseph’s
17 05:15.4 Eloise Horan Mater Dei
18 05:17.1 Annabel Grant St Joseph’s
19 05:28.8 Eve Carrigan St Ambrose’s
20 05:32.4 Summer Jackson Ashgrove
21 05:38.9 Emily Byrnes Ashgrove
22 06:27.5 Isabella Kelly St Ambrose’s
23 06:41.3 Neve McGibbon St Ambrose’s
24 07:22.8 Hannah McDonald St Ambrose’s

Boys 1km (Prep – Year 2)

Place Time Name School
1 04:08.0 Ben Mattiazzi Ashgrove
2 04:08.9 Willem Ferguson St Joseph’s
3 04:23.6 Thomas Shaxon St Ambrose’s
4 04:23.9 Jacob Lamers St Ambrose’s
5 04:24.6 Jamieson McGahan Mater Dei
6 04:30.2 Caleb Dickson Mater Dei
7 04:32.5 Eli Miles Mater Dei
8 04:34.5 Jack Davis Mater Dei
9 04:35.0 Reilly Keane St Joseph’s
10 04:37.6 Matthew Dilane St Ambrose’s
11 04:41.8 Aidan Mansul Mater Dei
12 04:42.1 Tom Abbott Ashgrove
13 04:44.3 Oliver Blakemore Mater Dei
14 04:44.9 Isaac Segon St Ambrose’s
15 04:45.4 Wilson Ambrose St Ambrose’s
16 04:50.0 Harry Cleary Mater Dei
17 04:53.1 Timothy Mulholland St Ambrose’s
18 04:58.4 Eddie Mitchell St Ambrose’s
19 04:59.3 Matthew Travers Mater Dei
20 04:59.9 Lewis Croke Ashgrove
21 05:00.5 Rhys Doonan St Ambrose’s
22 05:02.4 Joseph Schulz Ashgrove
23 05:04.1 Noah Waterson St Ambrose’s
24 05:04.4 Harvey Harris Mater Dei
25 05:04.7 Angus Swinton St Ambrose’s
26 05:04.9 Harry Payne St Ambrose’s
27 05:09.9 Luka McDonald Hilder Rd
28 05:23.0 Joshua Daly Ashgrove
29 05:36.3 Nathan Lee St Ambrose’s
30 05:44.3 Oliver Petrie St Ambrose’s
31 07:12.8 Noah McDonald St Ambrose’s
Email Us
Facebook
Instagram